Friday, July 13, 2018 at 11:32 AM
Please excuse our dust! Our second floor galleries will be closed until December 2018. Visit our construction blog for more info!
Read more

1974: 36th Ohio Artists and Craftsmen Show

1974 36TH Ohio Artists and Craftsmen Show
July 8- August 28 -Exhibition open to residents and former residents of Ohio and is juried. The jurors had exhibited at the Massillon Museum in the past year in a one-man show or a group show. Clara Creager, Weaving Instructor, the Division of Art, the Ohio State University, Kent State University, Kent, chose prints, drawings and photographs; and William A. Neumann, Associate Professor, Metalsmithing Department, the University of Akron, juried crafts and sculpture. Of the 833 items entered by 189 artists and craftsmen, 160 works by 91 artists were selected for the show.
Awards
Herbert Friedson……………Enamel
Martin J. Garhart……………Graphics
Maija Gruzitis………Group of Three..Pottery
Margaret Mellott……………Graphics
Nancy Smith…………………Textile
Outstanding Award
Robert A. Nelson……….group of six…Graphics
Purchase Awards
Lael Eginton, Heidi Fasnacht, Martin J. Garhart, Robert Mihaly, Mark A. Nelson, Robert A. Nelson, Jo Rice, Anne M. Vodraska, James G. Windram.
Jury Mention
Evelyn B. Bell, James DeVore, Abe Frajindlich, Michael MConnell, Chris Meyer, Stephen Paternite, Daniel Rohn, Phyllis Seltzer, James Windram.
On the Cover
159. “Paisley Face”….Mary Ann Wurst, Dayton.


Marjorie Abel, Mount Vernon
Graphics;
1. Untitled, etching……………………………….$35.00
Carolyn Baker, Hamilton
Textile;
2. Ruby, soft sculpture……………………………$200.00
3. Flat Rug, weaving……………………………..$180.00
   Denn Bayuzick, Athens
   Graphics;
    4. Death- Trap Landscape, ink……………………$150.00
   Evelyn B. Bell, Yellow Springs (jury mention)
   Graphics;
    5. April Light, woodcut…………………………...$120.00
   Photography;
    6. Dies Irae…………………………………..……..$60.00
   Bruce B. B. Bilek, Solon
   Graphics;
    7. We Play Together, serigraph…………………....$160.00
   Edward Bitzel, Canton
   Graphics;
    8. Model Resting, etching…………………………..$50.00
   June M. Bonner, Cleveland Heights
   Photography;
    9. Tidepool…………………………………………$25.00
   Textile;
    10. Meniscus, batik………………………………...$100.00
    11. Ebbtide, knitting………………………………….NFS
    12. Pebbles II, tied discharge………………………$45.00
   Kathy H. Brown, Cleveland Heights
   Textile;
    13. Self-Portrait II, batik…………………………..$200.00
    14. People Unaware, batik………………………...$250.00
   Emily Bukovec, North Canton
   Textile;
    15. Love Rug, hooked rug…………………………$450.00
    16. Suki, macramé…………………………………..$45.00
   David Burkett, Magnolia
   Graphics;
    17. David, intaglio………………………………….$40.00
   Larry Calhoun, Akron
   Pottery;
    18. Planter…………………………………………..$70.00
   The Reverend Lloyd T. Callen, Massillon
   Wood;
    19. Smiling Bears, woodburning……………………$35.00
   William Carlson, Dover
   Glass;
    20. Dots My Baby……………………………………NFS
    21. Loop de Loop…………………………………$200.00
    22. Bubba Bottle……………………………………..NFS
   James G. Chaney, Kent
   Pottery;
    23. Time Capsule, pottery, plastic, paint…………...$175.00
   Betty Woodworth Clark, Parma
   Textile;
    24. Solar Garden, tie- bleach……………………..…$85.00
   James DeVore, Ada
   Graphics;
    25. Spen’s Moon, intaglio………………………….$100.00
    26. Moonrise, intaglio…………….jury mention….$100.00
   Lana Dragon, Columbus
   Pottery;
    27. Carolyn, clay/ photographic emulsion…………..NFS
   Erma Eaton, Salem
   Graphics;
    28. Fourth Street School, ink……………………….$55.00
   Lael Eginton, Akron
   Textile;
    29. Jungle Flora, weaving…………….Marjorie Cluck-PA
   Heidi Fasnacht, Bay Village
   Photography;
    30. Tomb of the Little Devil……………………………PA
    31. Christian Front-Roselle………………………..$20.00
   Graphics;
    32. Stairway Displacement, drawing………………$100.00
   Sherry Fatla, Kent
   Textile;
    33. Untitled, weaving………………………………$250.00
   Margaret Fischer, Shaker Heights
   Enamel;
    34. Paperweight, plique a jour……………………$50.00
   Abe Frajndlich, Cleveland Heights
   Photography;
    35. Indiana Woods………………….jury mention…$20.00
    36. Ohio Stream Reflections………………………..$25.00
    37. Kea Kea Hands…………………………………$20.00
    38. Rosebud…………………………………………$20.00
   Neil Frankenhauser, Akron
    39. Penitents……………………………………...$200.00
   Miriam Friedlander, South Euclid
   Graphics;
    40. Rain Forest, monoprint…………………………$30.00
   Herbert Friedson, Lawrence, Kansas
   Enamel;
    41. Mood-Imagery……………………………….$1,700.00
   Elaine Frye, Akron
   Textile;
    42. Quilt, discharge tie-dye and stuffed………………NFS
   Martin J. Garhart, Gambier
   Graphics;
    43. She- Dog, lithograph…………………………….$75.00
    44. Moon- Dog, lithograph……………………………..PA
   J. H. Goldcamp, Youngstown
   Graphics;
    45. Picnicking, etching………………………………..NFS
   Maija Gruzitis, Valley View
   Pottery; Award for group of three
    46. Porcelain Form I…………………………………..NFS
    47. Porcelain Form II……………………………….$25.00
    48. Bowl, stoneware………………………………....$30.00
   Oscar Gross, Canton
   Photography;
    49. Debra……………………………………………$45.00
    50. Momma’s Child…………………………………$40.00
   Kathleen Hagan, Bowling Green
   Textile;
    51. Tapestry Rug, weaving…………………………….NFS
   Miriam Hait, Lorain
   Jewelry;
    52. Necklace. Sterling silver with sapphires………$260.00
   Jonathan C. Harkness, Kent
   Photography;
    53. Light I…………………………………………..$50.00
    54. Light IV………………………………………...$50.00
   William H. Haupt, Painesville
   Graphics;
    55. The Sleepers, block print……………………....$50.00
   Mark Hill, Kent
   Sculpture;
    56. Umbilical Function, statuary alabaster………..$175.00
   Bill Jerdon, Cleveland Heights
   Photography;
    57. Figure Series- Variation 3………………………$25.00
    58. Figure Series- Variation 7………………………$25.00
   Marion R. Jordan, Shaker Heights
   Jewlery;
    59. Computer, necklace……………………………$350.00
   Gail Keener, Massillon
    60. Stair Trek…………………………………………NFS
   Richard Knox, Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania
   Graphics;
    61. Northwest Pennsylvania Summer…………….$125.00
    62. Weaving with Tongue in Cheek………………$125.00
   Kip Krieger, Kent
   Jewelry;
    63. Bracelet, sterling silver and turquoise…………$135.00
    64. Oracle Ring, sterling silver and ruby………………NFS
    65. Neckpiece, sterling silver and malachite………$175.00
   Stanley Lake, Cleveland Heights
   Pottery;
    66. Transudation II………………..………………..$85.00
   Deborah Livaich, Brecksville
   Graphics;
    67. Fleshscape, pastel and graphite………………..$170.00
   Nathan Long, Macedonia
   Graphics;
    68. Series I, charcoal……………………………….$35.00
   Kevin McCarthy, Malvern
   Pottery;
    69. Two Jars, stoneware……………………………$30.00
    70. Jar, stoneware…………………………………..$24.00
   Michael P. McConnell, Troy
   Sculpture; jury mention
    71. Cantilever with Pie, polished aluminum………$275.00
   Betty Magoun, Akron
   Graphics;
    72. Plenty as Blackberries, dissimilar print…….….$380.00
   Steve Maund, Akron
   Photography;
    73. Hands……………………………………………$40.00
    74. French Crabber…………………………………$15.00
   Mary M. Maxwell, Lodi
   Pottery;
    75. Misty Blue, porcelain bottle……………………..$45.00
    76. Red Bottle, stoneware…………………………...$20.00
   Margaret Mellott, Wooster
   Graphics; award
    77. Cat, ink on aluminum……………..……………$85.00
   Chris Meyer, Akron
   Sculpture; masonite and fiberglass
    78. Little Sister and Five Green Blocks……………$400.00
   Photography
    79. Night Shacks………….Jury Mention…………$100.00
    80. Untitled………………………………………..$100.00
   Robert Mihaly, Kent
   Blown Glass Sculpture;
    81. Bent Maggot……………………………………$80.00
    82. Slow Spiral…………………………………………PA
    83. Funky Chicken…………………………………$80.00
    84. Feathered Horn…………………………………$60.00
   Linda Morey, Mentor
   Textile;
    85. Judy’s Baby, weaving…………………………$145.00
   Jan Nash, Akron
   Textile;
    86. Untamed, weaving……………………………$500.00
   Mark A. Nelson, Shaker Heights
   Graphics;
    87. Atlantis, pencil……………………..Albert E, Hise- PA
   Robert A. Nelson, Shaker Heights
   Graphics; lithographs, Outstanding Award- Group of Six
    88. Armed Zeppelin Figurehead……………….....$150.00
    89. Zeppelin Steward…………………………………BPA
    90. Captured Cat…………………………………..$75.00
    91. Pirate Mouse Thinking………………………..$60.00
    92. Castle Series, pencil………………………….$200.00
    93. Torpedo Tabby……………………………….$175.00
   Phyllis Nordin, Toledo
   Pottery; stoneware
    94. Day’s End…………………………………………NFS
   Irma Osadsa, Penisula
   Graphics;
    95. Hotchkiss, pencil…………………………….$150.00
    96. Tables, pencil and color pencil………………..$40.00
   George W. Palovich, Akron
   Pottery;
    97. Blue “o” with Flowers……………………….$50.00
    98. Double Wall Vase……………………………$75.00
    99. Blue Lace and Blush………………………..$100.00
    100. Fastest Gun in the West…………………….$35.00
   Joyce Parr, Gambier
   Graphics;
    101. Winter Radish, color pencil…………………$35.00
   Stephen Paternite, Akron
   Photography;
    102. Untitled………………………..Jury Mention   NFS
    103. Untitled (from Amputation Series)…………$30.00
   Graphics;
    104. Alto Cumulus……………………………….$65.00
   Kathern Pavkov, Doylestown
   Jewelry:
    105. Chased Sterling Silver Box………………..$150.00
    106. Ring, 14k gold with rosewood…………….$150.00
    107. Ring, Plexiglas with 14k green gold………$125.00
   Patricia M. Pfeifer, Newark
   Pottery;
    108. Keep Safe My Keepsakes……………………..NFS
   W. G. Phifer, Athens
   Sculpture;
    109. Mother Mary, bronze……………………..$200.00
   Pottery;
    110. Thor Series IV, stoneware………………..$250.00
   Tillie Pluto, North Canton
   Pottery;
    111. Number 4…………………………………. $35.00
   Jo Rice, Gambier
   Textile;
    112. Eclipse, weaving……………………………….PA
   Sandra Lee Richert, Highland Heights
   Enamel;
    113. Basse Taille Box…………………………..$105.00
Enamel on etched coper inset in leather- leatherwork by James Wittenbrook.
   Robert Roberts, Jr., Maumee
   Photography;
    114. Windowscape III, color photograph………..$75.00
   P. J. Rogers
   Graphics;
    115. Tarnished Armor…………………………..$350.00
    116. The Cow Jumped Over the Moon…………$150.00
   Daniel Rohn, Stow
   Photography; Jury Mention
    117. Rock and Snow……………………………$40.00
    118. Weed-lot…………………………………..$40.00
    119. Yucca Field, Kansas………………………$40.00
   Phyllis Seltzer, Cleveland
   Graphics;
    120. Happy Time, jury mention………………$200.00
    121. Marie’s 24 Hour Truck Stop……………..$220.00
    122. Birthday Party……………………………$185.00
   Larry V. Slagle, Massillon
   Photography;
    123. Number 6………………………………….$15.00
   Barbara D. Smith, Shaker Heights
   Graphics;
    124. Pueblo No.3, lino-cut……………………...$80.00
   Nancy M. Smith, Brecksville
   Textile; Award
    125. Monika Liskey, batik……………………..$100.00
   John M. Sokol, Cleveland
   Graphics;
    126. Homage to Kristin Cross, ink…………….$250.00
   Jean Sommer, Brecksville
   Textile;
    127. The Cheshire Cat…………………………$100.00
     Tie-dyed cotton, stitchery, and nylon net
   George J. Somogyi, Chesterland
   Pottery; stoneware
    128. Floor Sculpture, Composition No. 5……..$225.00
   Nancy Stillwagon, Kent
   Graphics; ink wash
    129. Election Night……………………………..$75.00
   Frank Susi, Mogadore
   Pottery;
    130. Bottle with Handles………………………..$35.00
    131. Bowl………………………………………$35.00
    132. Covered Jar………………………………..$35.00
    133. Wall Piece………………………………...$50.00
    134. Pitcher……………………………………..$25.00
   Martin FWJ Szutter, Cleveland
   Graphics;
    135. Amerikan Grandeur, silk screen…………..$90.00
    136. Angel of Death, silk screen and paint……$150.00
   Photography;
    137. Gothik Spektor…………………………..$250.00
   Dennis Thomas, Cleveland Heights
   Graphics;
    138. B.B.L.P. …………………………………..$50.00
   Irene M. Thompson, Mansfield
   Textile;
    139. Composition in Neutrals #1, weaving……$100.00
    140. Untitled, appliqué- stitchery collage……….$75.00
    141. Untitled, stitchery- appliqué……………….$60.00
   Carol Townsend, Athens
   Pottery;
    142. Okapi, salted clay, fibers…………………$375.00
   Anne Triguba, East Liverpool
   Photography;
    143. Child of Sorrow……………………………$35.00
   Janet E. Trisler, Akron
   Pottery;
    144. Ford 351…………………………………..$500.00
   Marco J. Vaccher, Garfield Heights
   Sculpture;
    145. Saturian Swordsman, found objects………$125.00
   Anne M. Vodraska, Mayfield Heights
   Enamel;
    146. Blue Planet, plaque with cherry wood frame…..PA
   Linda Waddington, Akron
   Textile;
    147. Landscape, felt……………………………..$30.00
    148. Landscape, felt……………………………..$30.00
    149. Figure in the Past…………………………...$35.00
    150. Red-Orange Circle……………………………NFS
    151. Grey Figure…………………………………...NFS
    152. Landscape…………………………………..$30.00
   James G. Windram, Albany
   Graphics;
    153. The Patriarch, charcoal….....jury mention   $275.00
    154. The Hanging, charcoal……………………..$125.00
    155. Eagle, charcoal…………..….jury mention   $125.00
   Sculpture;
    156. Crucifixion, unique bronze………………………PA
    157. The Intrusion, unique bronze………………$250.00
    158. Metamorphosis, unique bronze……………$225.00
   Mary Ann Wurst, Dayton
   Pottery;
    159. Paisley Face, stoneware……………………$175.00
   Nanci Zbrezny, Amherst
   Pottery;
    160. Textured Pot, stoneware………………………$35.00

 
  • news
  • mailing list
  • volunteering
  • membership
  • calendar
  • shop